We're here to help you!

CAATE Accredited Program

Mission

The mission of the Athletic Training Program is to provide a comprehensive education and a strong clinical foundation for direct patient care through evidenced-based research and outstanding preceptors.

Program Goals

  • To obtain knowledge and hands-on skills in all domains of athletic training.
  • To demonstrate the ability to utilize clinical skills throughout the injury process.
  • To develop interpersonal skills and successfully deliver quality patient care.
  • To demonstrate the ability to use verbal, written, and communication skills.
  • To promote professional and ethical behavior relevant to the field of athletic training.

Accreditation

As a result of a comprehensive evaluation in 2018, including a self-study and on-site visit, CAATE voted to award Continuing Accreditation to the Athletic Training Program at Michigan State University. As a result, Michigan State University’s Athletic Training Program’s next comprehensive CAATE review is scheduled to occur during the 2028-2029 academic year. Michigan State University is currently accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education (CAATE), 2001 K Street NW, 3rd Floor North, Washington, DC 20006, USA. The program is currently applying to the CAATE for a change in level of degree and is pending approval. For more information, please visit The Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training.

Program Outcome Data (B.S.)

Student BOC Pass Rate

2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20213 yr aggregate
Number of students graduating from program.212521182024191659
Number of students graduating from program who took examination.202520182024191457
Number of students who passed the examination on the first attempt.192517161722121145
Percentage of students who passed the examination on the first attempt.9510085898592637979
Number of students who passed the examination regardless of the number of attempts.202519181823171151
Percentage of students who passed the examination regardless of the number of attempts.100100951009096897989

Student Graduation and Employment/Placement Rate

Student Graduation Rate

Graduation rate (taken from United States Department of Education): Measures the progress of students who began their studies as full-time, first-time degree- or certificate seeking students by showing the percentage of these students who complete their degree or certificate within a 150% of “normal time” for completing the program in which they are enrolled.
Graduation rate is calculated as: the sum of students with a Graduated status divided by the total number of students in the cohort (excluding students with the status of leave of absence (medical) or deceased).

2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20213 yr aggregate
Number of students graduating from program.212521182024191659
Student Graduation Rate (%)1001001001001009610010098

Student Employment/Placement Rate

Graduate employment/placement rate: Percentage of students within 6-months of graduation that have obtained positions in the following categories: employed as an athletic trainer, employed as other, and not employed.
Employment/Placement rate is calculated as: the sum of students with a Employed as an Athletic Trainer or Employed as an Athletic Trainer and in a degree or residency program then divided by the total number of students who have graduated (excluding students with a Not Employed, due to military service and Deceased).

2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20213 yr aggregate
Number of students Employed as AT16251613132014943
Student Employment/Placement Rate as AT (%)7610076766883745673
Number of students employed as other202021203
Student Employment/Placement Rate as other (%)1001001141105
Number of students not employed3034423712
Student Not Employed Rate (%)1401424218164420

Program Retention Rate (All Programs longer than 1 year)

Measures the percentage of students who have enrolled in the professional program who return to the institution to continue their studies in the program the following academic year. Programs must post the following data for the past three years on their website: the number of students who enrolled in the program, the number of students returning for each subsequent academic year, and the percentage of students returning for each subsequent academic year.

Please note: Starting with 2020-21 the system will now automatically calculate the retention rate for programs. All information prior to 2020-21 will display as n/a. Please ensure student cohort information is updated each year to ensure accurate information is reflected in the outcomes tables.

2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-2021
Enrolled Studentsn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Retention Rate (%)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a


CAATE Program Information and Outcomes Page